COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11      In a related argument, Morrison Transport contends that if the WCA does not apply, then the small claims court lacked competency to proceed because the tow truck had a value greater than $10,000.  See Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(c).  However, “a judgment rendered by a court lacking competency is ‘not void for the lack of subject matter jurisdiction but invalid for the lack of competency to proceed to judgment.’”  Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶14, 273 Wis. 2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190.  Therefore, regardless of the circuit court’s competency to proceed, the judgment would not be void under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(d).  Moreover, § 799.01(1)(c) applies small claims procedure to replevin actions “where the value of the property claimed does not exceed $10,000.”  The complaint indicates that Morrison Transport owed nearly $40,000 on the loan when the action was filed, but seeks a deficiency judgment in addition to a replevin judgment, implying it believed the vehicle to be worth less than the amount owed.