COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Martin L. v. Julie R.L., 2007 WI App 37, ¶4, 299 Wis. 2d 768, 731 N.W.2d 288.  We will affirm the circuit court’s discretionary determination so long as the court examined the relevant facts, applied the proper legal standard, and used a demonstrated rational process to reach a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.  Id.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 54.56(2) authorizes a circuit court to grant visitation to a grandparent when one parent of a minor is deceased and the minor is in the custody of the surviving parent.  Section 54.56(2) provides that the grandparent of the minor child may petition the court for visitation privileges with the minor child and “the court may grant reasonable visitation privileges to the grandparent … if the surviving parent … has notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the minor.”  The circuit court is given authority to “modify the visitation privileges” under Wis. Stat. § 54.56(4); however, doing so must be in the best interest of the child or children involved.  See § 54.56(2).

10      In Troxel v.