COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This allegation is insufficient to satisfy § 974.06(2)(b).  Over ten years have passed since Hoover’s conviction was affirmed on appeal.  Whether the items are still within the State’s control is unknown.  Further, the State notes that Hoover has not provided evidence that swabs were ever taken from the victim’s arm; the exhibits he attached to his motion indicate only that the victim received a tetanus shot because of a bite mark on her arm.  Thus, swabs from the victim may not have ever existed.

26      Hoover’s motion also fails to satisfy Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(c), which requires that he show that the evidence was not previously subjected to DNA testing “or, if the evidence has previously been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.”  See id.  Hoover has not provided any information concerning what tests were previously conducted on each of the items he seeks to test.

27      Because Hoover has failed to satisfy Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(b) and (c), we need not consider whether he also failed to satisfy Wis.