COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

5        Didion contends the circuit court erred in dismissing its complaint without properly determining whether the parties had an enforceable contract despite the absence of a written agreement. 

6        Under the “statute of frauds,” contracts for the sale of goods for $500 or more are not enforceable unless they are evidenced by “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party’s authorized agent or broker.”  Wis. Stat. § 402.201(1).   However, there is an exception to the signed writing requirement when both contracting parties are merchants.  See § 402.201(2).  Subsection (2) provides:

            Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of sub.(1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received.

Thus, if the transaction is “between merchants,” the “sending of a written confirmation within a reasonable time is sufficient to make enforceable an oral contract [] even though the requirements of the statute of frauds have not been satisfied.”  Harvest States Cooperatives v.