COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ryan, 338 Wis. 2d 695, ¶¶60, 63, 69.  The court also observed that, despite the parties’ agreement and filings, “consistency and predictability” mandated that summary judgment not be used in forfeiture actions for violations of chapter 30.  Id., ¶¶67-68.  It stated that “an agreement cannot provide the basis to impose upon the statutory scheme a summary judgment procedure that does not otherwise exist.”  Id., ¶69.

15      Here, Hanson argues that, similar to Ryan, summary judgment is not available because Wis. Stat. §§ 281.36(2) and 283.33 are also governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 23.50-23.85.  Wisconsin Stat. § 23.50(1) provides, in relevant part:

The procedure in ss. 23.50 to 23.85 applies to all actions in circuit court to recover forfeitures, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, for violations of ss. 77.09, 90.21, 134.60, 167.10 (3), 167.31 (2), 281.48 (2) to (5), 283.33, 285.57 (2), 285.59 (2), (3) (c) and (4), 287.07, 287.08, 287.81 and 299.64 (2), subch. VI of ch. 77, this chapter, and chs. 26 to 31, ch. 169, and ch. 350, and any administrative rules promulgated thereunder ….

16      We agree with Hanson that the Wis. Stat. § 283.33 storm water violation is governed by Wis.