COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  We do not intend to prejudge the outcome on remand.  However, if the court determines Enbridge exceeded the scope of the easement, we observe that perhaps the proper course would be Wis. Stat. ch. 32 condemnation, inverse condemnation, or perfect title proceedings, rather than continuation of trespass or ejectment proceedings.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 32.02, 32.04, 32.06, 32.10, 32.12.

[3]  The temporal definitions recited are listed as definitions 10a and 10b respectively.  They are last in the list of alternatives, save for an archaic definition and a Scottish one.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.12 provides: 

At any stage of the proceedings the court in which they are pending may authorize the person [having the power to acquire property by condemnation], if in possession, to continue in possession, and if not in possession to take possession and have and use the lands during the pendency of the proceedings ….

[5]  The Engelkings improperly cite, and discuss at length, several unpublished court of appeals decisions, despite discrediting one of them as “an unpublished decision, without any precedential value as a matter of law.  Wis. Stat. [Rule] 809.23(3).”