COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 12, 1996 |
[…] claim. Pratt filed a response opposing
the motion. The trial court granted the
motion, ruling both that the summons was defective and the complaint failed to
state a claim. Pratt now appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
Whether a complaint
states a cause of action for which relief can be granted is a question of law
that we decide de novo. Blue
Cross v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 132 Wis.2d 62, 64-65, 390 N.W.2d
79, 80 (Ct. App. 1986), aff'd, 140 Wis.2d 544, 411 N.W.2d 133
(1987). From our review of Pratt's
complaint, we conclude that he has failed to state a claim for legal
malpractice.
Section 802.02(1)(a), Stats., requires a complaint to have a
“short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or
occurrence ... out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is
entitled to relief.”
To show that he is
entitled to relief, Pratt must show: (1) the existence of a lawyer-client
relationship; (2) that the acts Cappozzo committed or failed to commit
constituted negligence; (3) that the negligent acts were a substantial
factor in causing injury; and (4) the extent of injury.