COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 17, 1996 |
[…] non-paternity claim. His motion seeking
blood tests merely alleges that his wife was "adulterous" but does
not offer any additional facts. Because
the record on appeal is insufficient to support Bogart's claim, we cannot
address this issue. See Fiumefreddo
v. McLean, 174 Wis.2d 10, 26-27, 496 N.W.2d 226, 232 (Ct. App.
1993).
We reject Bogart's blood
test issue on another ground. An action
to determine paternity under § 767.45(5)(b), Stats., "may be joined with any other action for child
support ...." Unless a man is
presumed to be the child's father under § 891.41, Stats., child support may not be ordered until paternity is
adjudicated. Section 767.45(5m). Here, the presumption of paternity under §
891.41(1) has not been rebutted. Bogart
and the children's mother "are or have been married to each other and the
child[ren] [were] conceived or born after marriage and before the granting of a
decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce ...." Id. Because paternity was not at issue in this child support
enforcement action, the trial court did not err in declining to require blood
tests to determine Bogart's paternity.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.