2013 WI App 45
[…] Kitten v. DWD, 2001 WI App 218, ¶22, 247 Wis. 2d 661, 634 N.W.2d 583.  If the administrative agency’s experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge aid it in its interpretation and application of the statute, we give the agency’s legal conclusions “great weight.”  Id.  An agency decision that is “very nearly” one of first impression will receive “due weight” deference.  Id.  Finally, a de novo standard is applied where the agency lacks experience in the law or the question presented.  Id.

DISCUSSION

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5. (2011-12) provides that no person may be licensed to operate or work at a child care center if that person has been convicted of “[a]n offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant in the Wisconsin Works program.”

11      Our supreme court’s recent decision in Jamerson addressed what is necessary to establish that a person has a conviction applicable under this statutory section.  Jamerson involved the revocation of a caregiver’s certification based on a previous conviction involving violations of Wis.