COURT OF
[…] perform the duties and responsibilities of a police officer.
Salimes
appealed the decision and the order of the Commission on a timely basis, both
by the appeal of right afforded him pursuant to § 62.13(5)(i), Stats., and by a petition for writ of
certiorari. The circuit court dismissed
the statutory appeal, dismissed the petition for writ of certiorari and
affirmed the decision and the order of the Commission.
Circuit
courts have been granted the authority to conduct de novo reviews of appeals
such as these, pursuant to § 62.13(5)(i), Stats. The relevant portion of § 62.13(5)(i)
relating to a review by a circuit court states that “[t]he question to be
determined by the court shall be: Upon
the evidence is there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the
charges against the accused?”[1] The circuit court went on to conduct a de
novo review of the evidence and made an independent determination that there
was sufficient evidence to support the discharge of Salimes for just cause.
Section
62.13(5)(i), Stats., states that