COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MARCH 12, 1996 |
[…] The Stupars concede that § 893.29(2), Stats., prevents them from obtaining title to the platted road through adverse possession if we conclude that the Town did not abandon the platted road. Because we conclude that the Town did not abandon the road, we do not address the Stupars' adverse possession argument.
[5] The requirements for formal town action are set forth in § 66.296, Stats. A town may also abandon a highway upon petition from six or more resident freeholders by following the procedures provided in §§ 80.02 and 80.05, Stats.
[6]
Section 809.25(3), Stats.,
provides in part:
(a) If an appeal or cross‑appeal is found to be frivolous by
the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees and
reasonable attorney fees under this section....
....
(c) In order to find an appeal or cross‑appeal to be frivolous
under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:
1. The appeal or cross‑appeal was filed, used or continued in
bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.
2. The party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross‑appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.