COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED FEBRUARY 13, 1996 |
[…] The Chevrolet policy is not at issue. Paragraph B in the insurance contract covering the Ford sedan and van is different and states: "Any amounts otherwise payable for expenses under this coverage shall be reduced by any amounts paid or payable for the same expenses under Part A or Part C." For the purposes of our discussion, this difference is not material.
[3] In Schult v. Rural Mut. Ins. Co., 195 Wis.2d 231, 235, 536 N.W.2d 135, 137 (Ct. App. 1995), the plaintiff was injured as a passenger in a rental van driven by the insured.
[4]
Section 631.43, Stats.,
provides in part:
Other insurance provisions. (1) General. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.