2013 WI App 72
[…] Tele-Port, Inc. v. Ameritech Mobile Commc’ns, Inc., 2001 WI App 261, ¶17, 248 Wis. 2d 846, 637 N.W.2d 782.

            11      Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01(24) contains two paragraphs.  Paragraph (a) describes vehicles that qualify as implements of husbandry, stating that the term means a vehicle or piece of equipment that is:  (1) designed for agricultural purposes; (2) used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations; and (3) used principally off the highway.[3]  See Wis. Stat. § 340.01(24)(a).  Paragraph (b) then provides an exception to the definition in paragraph (a), stating that the term “implement of husbandry” does not include “any motor truck, farm truck, road tractor, truck tractor, or farm truck tractor” that is “a commercial motor vehicle operated on a highway.”  See Wis. Stat. § 340.01(24)(b).  As the State argues, under the statute’s plain language, a vehicle that meets the criteria set forth in paragraph (b) is not an implement of husbandry.