COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 970.032(1), 938.183(1)(am), and 940.01.  In such cases, if the circuit court determines after a preliminary examination that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the qualifying offense of which the juvenile is accused, the court then determines whether to retain jurisdiction or to instead transfer jurisdiction to juvenile court, in what is referred to as “reverse waiver.”  See § 970.032(1) and (2); State v. Kleser, 2010 WI 88, ¶¶1, 57, 67, 328 Wis. 2d 42, 786 N.W.2d 144.  The court must retain criminal court jurisdiction over the juvenile “unless the juvenile proves by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:”

(a)  That, if convicted, the juvenile could not receive adequate treatment in the criminal justice system.

(b)  That transferring jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 would not depreciate the seriousness of the offense.