COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court entered an order denying discharge.

3        On September 8, 2010, Downs filed a new petition for discharge, and on April 5, 2011, he filed an amended petition.  The circuit court denied the amended petition without a hearing on the ground that Downs did not allege any new information that was not previously presented to a factfinder assessing whether Downs continues to satisfy the criteria for commitment.  Downs appeals.


 

DISCUSSION

4        Downs petitioned for discharge from his commitment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.09 (2011-12).[1]  The statute provides in pertinent part:

A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time.  The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person’s condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.

(2)  The court shall review the petition within 30 days and may hold a hearing to determine if it contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.  In determining under this subsection whether facts exist that might warrant such a conclusion, the court shall consider any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state’s written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state.  If the court determines that the petition does not contain facts from which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition.  If the court determines that facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment the court shall set the matter for hearing.  

Id.

5        Downs’s primary claim on appeal is that he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing on his most recent petition for discharge because it contains allegations of fact demonstrating that “[his] condition has changed since his initial commitment.”