2013 WI App 58
[…] 20      Third, the probative value of the evidence far outweighed any prejudice posed to the student.  See id. at 772-73.  In determining that the evidence was unfairly prejudicial, the trial court analogized the student’s disciplinary history to a victim’s sexual history, which is generally inadmissible under our state’s rape shield statute.  See Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b) (generally prohibiting “any evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness’s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct” in a sexual assault case); see also State v. Pulizzano, 155 Wis. 2d 633, 647, 456 N.W.2d 325 (1990) (explaining “legitimate state interests” underlying rape shield law).