2013 WI App 68
[…] Discussion

10      The general legal principles applicable to adverse possession claims and the standards governing our review of a circuit court’s decision on such claims are as follows:

In reviewing a circuit court’s determination of adverse possession, we accept the circuit court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous.  We review de novo whether those facts fulfill the legal standard for adverse possession.  Our standard of review is the same regarding the doctrine of acquiescence.

....

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.25(2)(a) and (b), real estate is possessed adversely only if “the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right,” and “[o]nly to the extent that it is actually occupied.”  In addition, the property must be “protected by a substantial enclosure” or “usually cultivated or improved.”  Pursuant to § 893.25(1), the adverse possession must be uninterrupted for twenty years.