2013 WI App 67
[…] The court explained that both salary and compensation historically had the same meaning because “the payment of cash for services rendered was the only form of compensation in general use.”  Id. at 611.  Because here it appears likely the legislature’s transition from the term salary to compensation was intended not to change the scope of protection afforded, but instead as part of a broader attempt to clarify and harmonize the statute, it is also likely that the legislature intended compensation to retain its historical meaning:  cash for services rendered.  See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7) (“A revised statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to preclude judicial construction.”).  The legislative history therefore supports our plain-language interpretation that Wis. Stat. § 59.22(1)(a) does not contemplate fringe benefits.

21      In summary, we conclude that Wis.