COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The factfinder in an "innocent convict" claim is the claims board.  Section 775.05(3), Stats., provides that "the claims board shall find either that the evidence is clear and convincing that the petitioner was innocent of the crime for which he or she suffered imprisonment, or that the evidence is not clear and convincing that he or she was innocent."  (Emphasis added.)  Nothing in the statute requires the board to rely on prior jury determinations of a witness's credibility when that witness does not testify before the board.  Under § 16.007(2), Stats., the claims board is not bound by formal rules of evidence and must admit any testimony having "reasonable probative value, excluding that which is immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious."  The fact that Visgar was not brought before the claims board, yet some weight was given to her trial testimony, was not a reversible error which would have saved Ambler's claim.