COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He contends that the claims board was bound by the credibility determination made by the jury at his second trial because Visgar did not testify before the board.  In such a situation, he asserts, the jury rather than the claims board was the original finder of fact and, since the jury did not believe Visgar, the claims board was precluded from considering her trial testimony. Absent the testimony of Visgar, Ambler contends that there is no substantial evidence left to connect him to the murder. 

                        The factfinder in an "innocent convict" claim is the claims board.  Section 775.05(3), Stats., provides that "the claims board shall find either that the evidence is clear and convincing that the petitioner was innocent of the crime for which he or she suffered imprisonment, or that the evidence is not clear and convincing that he or she was innocent."  (Emphasis added.)  Nothing in the statute requires the board to rely on prior jury determinations of a witness's credibility when that witness does not testify before the board.