COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a)(2011-12).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The receipt for the dock rental indicates that the dock sections were rented from Snell Marine Sales.  The parties do not explain the connection between Dan Snell and Snell Marine Sales, but both state in their briefs on appeal that Wolf rented the docks from Dan Snell.  I therefore assume that this is true. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides: “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.