2013 wi APp 80
[…] Id., ¶30.  Second, if the offenses are not identical, there is a presumption, rebuttable only by clear legislative intent to the contrary, that the legislature intended to permit cumulative punishment for both offenses.  Id.

34      The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 939.72(2) is consistent with the principles of multiplicity set forth in Derango.  See id., 236 Wis. 2d 721, ¶28; State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (We first examine the plain words of a statute to determine the legislature’s intent.).  Section 939.72 states, in relevant part:

No conviction of both inchoate and completed crime.  A person shall not be convicted under both:

….

(2) Section 939.31 for conspiracy and s. 939.05 as a party to a crime which is the objective of the conspiracy[.]

The statute’s plain language prohibits convictions for both conspiracy and being a party to a crime which is the objective of the conspiracy, consistent with Derango’s prohibition against convictions for the same offense.