COURT OF
[…] attained the age of sixteen years, guilty of having sexual intercourse with
Laura without her consent and by the use of force, and guilty of having sexual
intercourse with Judi before she had attained the age of sixteen years. The jury found Tanon not guilty on the other
seven charges. Tanon brought a motion
for postconviction relief, raising the same issues he raises here. The trial court denied the motion, and Tanon
appeals.
SUFFICIENCY OF
THE EVIDENCE
Tanon
was convicted of having sexual intercourse with Laura without her consent and
by the use of force, in violation of § 940.225(2)(a), Stats. Section
940.225(2)(a), second-degree sexual assault, provides that whoever "[h]as
sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of
that person by use or threat of force or violence" is guilty of a Class C
felony. Tanon argues that his conviction for the charge of second-degree
sexual assault is based on insufficient evidence. Specifically, Tanon argues that there is insufficient evidence to
support the "force" element of second-degree sexual assault.
Upon