COURT OF
[…] 699. After concluding that the
admission of this testimony was erroneous and after reading the record, the
court concluded:
[T]here is no reasonable possibility that the error
contributed to the conviction. The
complainant was eleven years old, and consent was not an issue. We are not persuaded that the jury would
have given more credence to her testimony merely because she testified that she
was a virgin. Thus we conclude that the
inadmissible evidence did not influence the jury's verdict. The error was not prejudicial.
Id. at 620, 424 N.W.2d at 707.
Tanon
was found guilty of violating § 948.02(2), Stats., which provides that "[w]hoever has sexual
contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16
years old is guilty of a Class C felony."
Like the sexual assault charge in Mitchell, consent is not
an element of this crime. Therefore,
Judy R.'s testimony was not prejudicial, and the trial court properly exercised
its discretion in denying Tanon's motion for a mistrial.
NEW TRIAL IN THE
INTEREST OF JUSTICE
Tanon