COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MAY 14, 1996 |
[…] relationship calls for recusal of a prosecutor and his staff absent a showing of
actual prejudice is fact specific, and not subject to any bright line
test. It must be resolved on a
case-by-case basis as was suggested by the analysis in Retzlaff.
Because the trial court
applied the evidence of record to the relevant legal standards to reach a
reasonable conclusion, it acted within the boundaries of its broad discretion
to deny the motion.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[2]
Section 978.045 (1g), Stats.,
provides in relevant part:
A court on its own motion may
appoint a special prosecutor under sub. (1r) or a district attorney may request
a court to appoint a special prosecutor under that subsection.
Section 978.045 (1r) provides in relevant part:
The judge may appoint an attorney
as special prosecutor if any of the following conditions exists:
....
(h) The district attorney determines that a conflict of interest exists regarding the district attorney or the district attorney staff.
[3] White has neither alleged nor shown actual prejudice in respect to the matter at issue, and has not raised an issue with the trial court's finding of no actual prejudice.