COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 11, 1996 |
[…] estoppel against Hawkeye. See Rascar,
Inc. v. Bank of Oregon, 87 Wis.2d 446, 453, 275 N.W.2d 108, 112 (1978);
see also Martinson v. North Central Life Ins. Co., 65
Wis.2d 268, 277, 222 N.W.2d 611, 616 (1974) (an insured is deemed to have
knowledge of a policy's provisions, even if he has not read them).
Deluhery argues
nonetheless, that Hawkeye was not prejudiced by his failure to provide prompt
notice because he “did an exhaustive investigation immediately after the
accident to determine the identity of the pick-up truck and the driver who
struck him.” He invokes
§ 632.26(2), Stats., which
provides:
Failure
to give notice as required by the policy ... does not bar liability under the
policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of
nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice.
The
trial court concluded, however, that the sixteen-month delay prejudiced Hawkeye
because Deluhery's investigation “could not possibly reach the level of an
investigation by professionals, either in intensity or sweep.” The trial court was correct. Further, as Hawkeye argues on appeal,