COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As set forth above, that question has not yet been answered.

16      Consequently, we affirm the circuit court and remand this case for further proceedings.

By the Court.—Order affirmed and cause remanded.

Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  Milwaukee Transport petitioned this court for leave to appeal the non-final order pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 808.03(2) and 809.50 (2011-12), and we granted the petition.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) states:

Claims against governmental bodies or officers, agents or employees; notice of injury; limitation of damages and suits.

….

(4)  No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.

[3]  Williams argues in her response brief that because Milwaukee Transport policy explicitly requires its drivers to use at least two straps to secure scooters like Williams’s, Milwaukee Transport does not enjoy immunity under Wis.