COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 30, 1996 |
[…] oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from
introducing designated matters in evidence;
3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party ....
[8] Section 804.09(3), Stats., provides: "This rule [for production of documents] does not preclude an independent action against a person not a party for production of documents and things and permission to enter upon land."
[9] Section 904.03, Stats., provides in part: "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of ... misleading the jury ...."
[10] Society was not required to have a custodian testify to the authenticity of other medical records in the case because it followed the procedures of § 908.03(6m)(b), Stats. Society did not follow this procedure with respect to the River Falls Clinic records.
[11]