COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 30, 1996 |
[…] [5]
Section 804.01(5), Stats.,
provides in part:
A party who has responded to a
request for discovery with a response that was complete when made is under no
duty to supplement the response to include information thereafter acquired,
except as follows:
....
(b) A party is under a duty seasonably to amend a prior response if the party obtains information upon the basis of which 1. the party knows that the response was incorrect when made ....
[6]
Section 804.12(4), Stats.,
provides in part:
If a party ... fails ... seasonably to supplement or amend a response when obligated to do so under s. 804.01 (5), the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others, it may take any action authorized under sub. (2) (a) 1., 2. and 3. In lieu of any order or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to act or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. The failure to act described in this subsection may not be excused on the ground that the discovery sought is objectionable unless the party failing to act has applied for a protective order as provided by s. 804.01 (3).
[7]
Subsection 804.12(2)(a), Stats.,
provides in part:
[T]he court in which the action
is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among
others the following:
1. An order that the matters regarding which the order was made or
any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of
the action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order;
2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or
oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from
introducing designated matters in evidence;
3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party ....
[8] Section 804.09(3), Stats., provides: "This rule [for production of documents] does not preclude an independent action against a person not a party for production of documents and things and permission to enter upon land."