PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] fire damage to the premises.” Midwest
Family, however, argues that West Bend did not submit any evidence of the
tenants' expectations concerning insurance.
Whether Midwest Family
has subrogation rights against the negligent tenants for causing a fire in the
duplex is a question of law. When facts
are undisputed and questions of law remain, we review the trial court's
decision de novo. State v. Wilke,
152 Wis.2d 243, 247, 448 N.W.2d 13, 14 (Ct. App. 1989).
Chapter 704 of the
Wisconsin Statutes provides for the rights and duties between landlords and
tenants. In particular, § 704.07(3)(a),
Stats., states:
If the premises are damaged by the
negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant, the tenant must
repair the damage and restore the appearance of the premises by
redecorating. However, the landlord may
elect to undertake the repair or redecoration, and in such case the tenant must
reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost thereof; the cost to the
landlord is presumed reasonable unless proved otherwise by the tenant.
This
provision cannot be waived by an agreement between the parties. See § 704.07(1) (stating that this section
applies to all residential tenancies and that “[a]n agreement to waive the
requirements of this section in a residential tenancy is void”).
We conclude that this
statutory provision prevents a tenant who negligently causes damage to a
landlord's property to escape responsibility for the repairs which were paid by
the landlord's insurer. A tenant is
required by statute to pay for damage to the property caused by his or her