COURT OF
[…] the new trial to the affirmative defenses not already heard. Finally, because possession of the premises
was never an issue at the trial, and because the counterclaims have been
resolved without appeal, we note that the parties may dispose of this matter
themselves by agreeing to a modification of the judgment dismissing the order
of eviction but leaving unaffected the remainder of the trial court's order,
including the judgment on the counterclaims.
By
the Court.--Judgment reversed
and cause remanded with directions.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[2] Section 799.01, Stats., provides:
Applicability of chapter. Exclusive use of small claims procedure. Except as provided in ss. 799.02(1) and
799.21(4) and except as provided under sub (2), the procedure in this chapter
is the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court in the following
actions: (a) Eviction actions. Actions for eviction as defined in 799.40
regardless of the amount of rent claimed therein.
Section 799.02(1), Stats.,
governs counterclaims not related to the eviction action. Section 799.21(4), Stats., governs actions where there is a demand for a jury
trial. Neither exception applies in
this case.
[3] Section 799.20(4), Stats., provides: