COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 28      DeGuelle argues that the presiding judge should have disqualified himself pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g) because he “allowed a mockery to be made of the justice system by entertaining [SCJ’s] frivolous lawsuit.”  DeGuelle asserts that the trial court was biased against him as demonstrated, for example, by its “willfully ignoring Wisconsin case law and denying the defendant the opportunity to depose the plaintiff’s CEO, Fisk Johnson.” 

29      We disagree and conclude that the trial court properly denied DeGuelle’s recusal motion under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2).  Section 757.19(2) establishes seven situations in which a judge must disqualify him or herself.  While the first six are susceptible of objective determination, paragraph (g) requires disqualification “[w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner” and involves the judge’s subjective determination of his or her own impartiality.  Sec. 757.19(2)(g);  Sharpley v.