COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Having concluded that DeGuelle’s response was insufficient, the trial court examined SCJ’s motion and attachments, determined that SCJ had established its claims,[9] and granted summary judgment.

20      DeGuelle argues that the trial court erroneously refused to consider his letter as a proper response under Wis. Stat. § 802.08.  We review the trial court’s procedural decisions for an erroneous exercise of discretion.  See Gross v. Woodman’s Food Mkt., Inc., 2002 WI App 295, ¶32, 259 Wis. 2d 181, 655 N.W.2d 718.  Section 802.08 governs summary judgment proceedings and its provisions make abundantly clear that testimonial evidence must be submitted by affidavit.  Subsection (3) provides:

Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence.  Copies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto and served therewith, if not already of record.  The court may permit affidavits to be supplemented or opposed by depositions, answers to interrogatories, or further affidavits.  When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this section, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the pleadings but the adverse party’s response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this section, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.  If the adverse party does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against such party.

21      DeGuelle has failed to demonstrate that the trial court’s refusal to accept his response was improper. Swan Sales Corp. v. Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co., 126 Wis. 2d 16, 28, 374 N.W.2d 640 (Ct.