COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 4, 1997 |
[…] facts that would justify giving the instructions on second-degree .... There still must be an evidentiary basis for
the Court to give those instructions and the Court found none.” We agree.
Under the above three versions of the evidence, Leonard was either
guilty of first-degree intentional homicide or no criminal homicide at
all. As such, the trial court did not
err in refusing to give the lesser-included jury instruction.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 940.01(2)(b), Stats., provides:
(2) MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd‑degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
....
(b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.