COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Town of Stiles v. Stiles/Lena Drainage Dist., 2010 WI App 87, ¶11, 327 Wis. 2d 491, 787 N.W.2d 876 (citing Wis. Stat. § 88.27(1)(a), (b)).  A drainage district may be created only if doing so “will promote the public health or welfare and if the proposed work will improve land within the district.”  Id. (citing Wis. Stat. § 88.34(3)(b), (c)).  The court appoints a drainage board, which “manages the district and is authorized to levy assessments against landowners for costs of maintenance and repair of the drainage system.”  Id. (citing Wis. Stat. §§ 88.17(1), 88.23). 

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 88.82 governs the dissolution of a drainage district.  There are three requirements that landowners seeking to dissolve a drainage district must satisfy before a court will dissolve a district: (1) landowners “representing 67% or more of the confirmed benefits in a drainage district” must file a petition to dissolve a district in the circuit court; (2) all of the district’s debts must be paid; and (3) the landowners must show that “the public welfare will be promoted by dissolution of the drainage district.”  Wis. Stat. § 88.82(1)(b), (2), and (3).