2013 wi APP 86
[…] Id., ¶26.  We held that “[b]ecause an investigative officer is the investigating arm of the prosecutor’s office, principles of fairness and agency require us to bind the investigating officer to the prosecutor’s bargain.”  Id., ¶23.

15      Here, however, the police officers were not speaking to the court as investigating officers, but as victims of a crime, which they have a right to do.  In Wisconsin, every crime victim has the right “to make a statement to the court at disposition.”  Wis. Const. art. I, § 9m; see also Wis. Stat. § 972.14(3)(a) (“If a victim wants to make a statement, the court shall allow the victim to make a statement in court or to submit a written statement to be read in court.”); Wis. Stat. § 950.04(1v)(m) (“Victims of crimes have the following rights: … To provide statements concerning sentencing, disposition, or parole[.]”).