COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 20, 1996 |
[…] types of road machinery set forth in the statute, the statute specifically
provides that vehicles that are designed or used primarily for transportation
of persons or property are not within the definition of road machinery. The Kawasaki Mule specifically fits the
statutory language because its primary purpose is to carry people and
property. This court therefore
concludes that the Kawasaki Mule is not a piece of road machinery as defined by
§ 340.01(52), Stats.,
notwithstanding whatever intent Haley may have had.
Finally, Haley contends
that § 347.245(1), Stats.,
authorizes the operation of this vehicle on the highways as long as it is
marked with a slow moving vehicle emblem.
Section 347.245(1) provides:
[N]o
person may operate on a highway, day or night, any vehicle or equipment,
animal-drawn vehicle, or any other machinery, including all road machinery,
that usually travels at speeds less than 25 miles per hour ... unless there is
displayed on the most practicable visible rear area of the vehicle or
combination of vehicles, a slow moving vehicle (SMV) emblem ....
Haley
argues that because the Kawasaki Mule is incapable of going in excess of
twenty-five miles per hour and was marked with a SMV emblem, he is authorized
under this statute to operate the vehicle on the public highways. Nothing in the applicable statute, however,