COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 20, 1996 |
[…] Green Spring Farms
v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 316-17, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Summary judgment is appropriate where the
facts as to a particular issue are undisputed and only a question of law
remains. Krause v. Massachusetts
Bay Ins. Co., 161 Wis.2d 711, 714, 468 N.W.2d 755, 756 (Ct. App.
1991). Each of the issues Haley raises
requires the application of a statute to undisputed facts. Therefore, this court reviews the issues
without deference to the trial court's determination. State v. Williams, 104 Wis.2d 15, 21-22, 310 N.W.2d
601, 604-05 (1981).
Haley was charged with
violating § 341.04, Stats., which
provides:
It is
unlawful for any person to operate or for an owner to consent to being operated
on any highway of this state any motor vehicle, mobile home, trailer or
semitrailer or any other vehicle for which a registration fee is specifically
prescribed unless at the time of operation the vehicle in question is either
registered in this state, or, except for registration under s. 341.30 or
341.305, ... or is exempt from registration.
Under the clear and
unambiguous language, no motor vehicle may be operated upon a highway unless it
is registered or exempt from registration.
Haley concedes that the vehicle is not registered despite his attempts
to register it with the DMV. However,