COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 343.305(9).  He argues the circuit court erred by finding he refused the test, the implied consent law violates his right to due process, and the subsequent blood draw was unlawful.  We reject Hart’s arguments and affirm. 

BACKGROUND

2        On January 29, 2012, officer Kyle Engebose arrested Hart for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a).  Engebose transported Hart to a hospital for a blood alcohol test.  At the hospital, Engebose read Hart the “Informing the Accused” form, as required by Wis. Stat. § 343.305(4).  The form states:

You have either been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or you are the operator of a vehicle that was involved in an accident that caused the death of, great bodily harm to, or substantial bodily harm to a person, or you are suspected of driving or being on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle after consuming an intoxicating beverage.

This law enforcement agency now wants to test one or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system.  If any test shows more alcohol in your system than the law permits while driving, your operating privilege will be suspended.  If you refuse to take any test that this agency requests, your operating privilege will be revoked and you will be subject to other penalties.  The test results or the fact that you refused testing can be used against you in court.

If you take all the requested tests, you may choose to take further tests.  You may take the alternative test that this law enforcement agency provides free of charge.  You also may have a test conducted by a qualified person of your choice at your expense.  You, however, will have to make your own arrangements for that test.

If you have a commercial driver license or were operating a commercial motor vehicle, other consequences may result from positive test results or from refusing testing, such as being placed out of service or disqualified.

In addition, your operating privileges will also be suspended if a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance is in your blood. 

3        Engebose then asked Hart if he would “submit to an evidentiary chemical test of [his] blood?”  Hart refused.