COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED May 7, 1996 |
[…] client amounts to malpractice. Whether
Evers characterizes his claim as one for malpractice or civil conspiracy, he
must demonstrate the standard that he alleges was breached. Having failed to do so, the trial court
appropriately ruled that his claims failed for insufficiency for proof.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] The contempt court file has not been made a part of the record before us on appeal; we derive the contents of the order from Evers' testimony at the trial against Stearn.
[2] Section 805.14, Stats., provides:
(1) Test of sufficiency of evidence. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter
of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless
the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable
inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the
motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of
such party.
....
(3) Motion at close of plaintiff's evidence. At the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or in its order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal was granted and shall render judgment against the plaintiff.