COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In support of its position, the Joint Venture argues:

·        The American Arbitration Association ruled that Washington, D.C., was the appropriate venue for the arbitration.

·        The arbitration took place in Washington, D.C., and the award was made there. 

·        A portion of the underlying construction project is located in Washington, D.C. 

·        The Joint Venture moved to confirm the arbitration award in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.

·        The Superior Court has jurisdiction to confirm the arbitration award under D.C. Code § 16-4426(b) (“An agreement to arbitrate providing for arbitration in the District of Columbia confers exclusive jurisdiction on the court to enter judgment on an award under this chapter.”). 

·        The Superior Court acknowledged its jurisdiction when it stayed proceedings on the Joint Venture’s motion to confirm pending the resolution of this appeal, rather than dismissing the motion outright.