COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Wisconsin, postjudgment interest is governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 814.04(4) and 815.05(8).  Interpretation of these statutes presents a question of law that we review independently.  See Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins. Cos., 2006 WI 89, ¶9, 293 Wis. 2d 123, 717 N.W.2d 258.  Statutory interpretation “begins with the language of the statute.  If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.”  Seider v. O’Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶43, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659.

            52      Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04(4) provides that interest “from the time of verdict, decision, or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.”  (Emphasis added.)  Wisconsin Stat. § 815.05(8) states that “every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest … on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid.”  (Emphasis added.)