COURT OF
[…] According to
Kelly, Fontaine Allison was at the door trying to "stab" the hand
with something, and he was up against the door when he was shot—falling against
a nearby sofa in a sitting position.
Kelly said that, after about twenty seconds passed, Allison, who no longer
had any weapon that Kelly could see, was trying to get up when the person with
the gun shot him again. A pathologist
testified that Allison was shot twice: once in the area of his right armpit,
and once through the heart.[4]
D. Discussion
As noted above,
Dillard's argument centers on the requirement of the homicide statute, § 940.01(2)(b),
Stats., that, in addition to
proving that he intentionally caused Fontaine Allison's death, the State must
establish that he did so "because [he] believed he ... or another was in
imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was
necessary to defend the endangered person [and that] belief was
unreasonable."[5] Dillard maintains that he shot Allison to
protect Brooks, who he says was "in imminent danger of great bodily harm
as the result of the actions of Fontaine Allison and his friends," and he
suggests, briefly, that the shooting was also justified in his own