COURT OF
[…] his own summary of the evidence, see supra note 2, and states
that the record "shows that a reasonable jury could find that he feared
for his own safety" when he shot the two men.
We
have rejected essentially the same argument with respect to another of
Dillard's instruction requests, and he has not persuaded us that the trial
court erred in rejecting this one.[13]
3. Dillard's "Theory of Defense" Instruction
Dillard
also argues the trial court improperly denied his theory of defense
instruction, which would have allowed the jury to consider whether he had an
affirmative duty under § 940.34, Stats.,
to come to Brooks's aid.[14] The statute, entitled "Duty to aid
victim or report crime," provides in part: "Any person who knows that
a crime is being committed and that a victim is exposed to bodily harm shall
summon law enforcement officers or other assistance or shall provide assistance
to the victim."
Dillard's
proposed instruction, after quoting § 940.34(2)(a), Stats., informs the jury that the theory of his defense is
that, at the time he shot all three victims, he was "acting to prevent a
crime" because all three—Roy Allison, Brian Cunnigan and Fontaine