COURT OF
[…] App. 1993).
The rule is based on the jury's opportunity to observe the demeanor of
the witnesses.
The[] principles
limiting [appellate] review [of jury verdicts] are grounded on the sound
reasoning that the jury has the "great advantage of being present at the
trial"; it can weigh and sift conflicting testimony and attribute weight
to those nonverbal attributes of the witnesses which are often persuasive
indicia of guilt or innocence.
State v. Alles, 106 Wis.2d 368, 377, 316 N.W.2d 378, 382 (1982) (quoted source
omitted).
[5] The concept is termed "Unnecessary
defensive force" in § 940.01(2)(b), Stats.,
and it is made an affirmative defense—along with several others—to the charge of
first-degree homicide, mitigating that defense, as we have said, to
second-degree homicide. The statute
goes on to state that when the "existence of [the] defense has been placed
in issue by the trial evidence, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a
finding of guilt" for first-degree intentional homicide. § 940.01(3).
[6] The record contains only a document entitled
"Defendant's First Request For Jury Instructions," which consists of
a list of requested instructions by number and includes the following entry:
1016 First