COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 25      We therefore remand for the circuit court to consider, first, whether the option clause constitutes a mere promise to provide an option, rather than a binding offer to purchase.  If the court concludes the option clause is binding, it must then determine whether the Richardsons exercised the option within a reasonable time.

III.  Statute of limitations

            26      We next address the Richardsons’ argument that the Colletts’ declaratory judgment claim is barred by Wis. Stat. § 893.43, the statute of limitations for contract actions.  Subject to an exception not relevant here, § 893.43 states that “[a]n action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied … shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.”  The Richardsons contend the Colletts’ cause of action to declare the option unenforceable accrued on February 12, 1994, the date the purchase agreement was signed.  They therefore argue the Colletts were required to file their claim by February 12, 2000.

            27      We disagree.