PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] broad concept embodying the community common sense and common conscience. The provisions of the Wisconsin Constitution
initially declared the public policies of this state. Each time the constitution is amended, that also is an expression
of public policy. In addition,
public policy is regularly adopted and promulgated in the form of legislation.
Id. at 573, 335 N.W.2d at 840 (emphasis added; citation omitted).
Tatge
argues that he was wrongfully discharged under Brockmeyer because
his termination for failing to sign the non-compete agreement was contrary to
the public policy set forth in § 103.465, Stats. This statute
provides:
A covenant by an
assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or
principal during the term of the employment or agency, or thereafter, within a
specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only
if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the
employer or principal. Any such
restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and
unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a
reasonable restraint.
We
agree that § 103.465, Stats.,
is an expression of public policy.
However, that does not necessarily mean that if an employer violates
this statute, the Brockmeyer public policy exception to the