PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] party. Any such arbitration shall take
place in Wausau, Wisconsin, unless some other location is mutually agreed
upon. (Emphasis added.)
Lloyd's failed to name an arbitrator within 30 days of Employers' written request for arbitration. Lloyd's argued that Employers' initial request for arbitration did not give it notice because the request was sent to its law firm in Chicago, not to its London broker. In Employers Ins. v. Jackson, 190 Wis.2d 597, 527 N.W.2d 681 (1995), our supreme court rejected Lloyd's argument and allowed Employers to choose two of the arbitrators.
[3] Section 788.10(1), Stats., provides:
(1) In
either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award
was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any
party to the arbitration:
(a) Where
the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;
(b) Where
there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or
either of them;
(c) Where
the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing,
upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and
material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of
any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where
the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a
mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not
made.
Section 788.11(1), Stats.,
provides:
In
either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award
was made must make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the
application of any party to the party:
(a) Where
there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material
mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the
award;
(b) Where
the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a