PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (b) Where
there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or
either of them;
(c) Where
the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing,
upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and
material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of
any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where
the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a
mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not
made.
Section 788.11(1), Stats.,
provides:
In
either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award
was made must make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the
application of any party to the party:
(a) Where
there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material
mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the
award;
(b) Where
the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a
matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;
(c) Where the award is imperfect in matter of firm not affecting the merits of the controversy.
[4] Review of the scope of the issue submitted to an arbitrator is not to be confused with review of whether the contractual arbitration clause encompasses a dispute, i.e., the arbitrability of the dispute. See Joint School Dist. No. 10 v. Jefferson Ed.