PUBLISHED
[…] Page claims that
Threshermens is not entitled to assert the pain and suffering claim: (1)
because it is not obligated to pay pain and suffering as worker's compensation;
and (2) because Gross did not file her own independent action and, therefore,
the statute of limitations regarding the pain and suffering claim has
elapsed. We are not persuaded by either
argument. Section 102.29(1), Stats., clearly allows either the
injured employee or the insurer to commence an action against the third-party
tortfeasor and grants each the “same rights” to make a claim or maintain an
action. Furthermore, § 102.29(1)
specifically provides that as long as proper notice is given, “the liability of
the tortfeasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make a
claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such
claim.” It is undisputed that
Threshermens complied with the notice provisions. This language, therefore, offers additional support for our
conclusion that Threshermens is entitled to present a claim for pain and
suffering to the jury even though Gross is not actively participating in the
claim.