PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] suspension, demotion or dismissal, the sheriff ... shall report in writing to
the grievance committee setting forth specifically the complaint against the
deputy, and ... may suspend or demote the officer at the time such complaint is
filed.
2. The grievance
committee shall forthwith notify the accused officer of the filing of the
charges and on request furnish the accused officer with a copy of the same.
3. The grievance committee shall, if the officer requests a hearing, appoint a time and place for the hearing of the charges ....
[2]
Section 165.85(4)(b), Stats.,
provides in part:
No person may be appointed as a
law enforcement or tribal law enforcement officer, except on a temporary or
probationary basis, unless the person has satisfactorily completed a preparatory
program of law enforcement training approved by the board and has been
certified by the board as being qualified to be a law enforcement or tribal law
enforcement officer.
[3] Hussey also argues that the circuit court erred by holding that his claim was barred by § 893.80(1), Stats., because he failed to provide the County with timely notice of his claim.