PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Our decision that the County was not required to follow the procedures in § 59.21, Stats., to discharge Hussey disposes of the appeal. If a decision on one point disposes of the appeal, we will not consider other issues raised. See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct. App. 1983).
[4] In circuit court, the County argued that Hussey voluntarily resigned. For purposes of this appeal, the County concedes that Hussey was terminated.
[5]
Section 62.13(5), Stats.,
provides in part:
(c) A subordinate may
be suspended for just cause ... by the chief or the board as a penalty. The chief shall file a report of such
suspension with the commission immediately upon issuing the suspension. ... If
the subordinate suspended by the chief requests a hearing before the board, the
chief shall be required to file charges with the board upon which such
suspension was based.
(d) Following the filing of charges in any case, a copy thereof shall be served upon the person charged. The board shall set date for a hearing .... [B]oth the accused and the complainant may be represented by an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses by subpoenas ....