COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  The Record and contract at issue at times refer to J.A.S.A., rather than JASA.  For consistency, we will use the name JASA unless we are directly quoting a document.

The Record also indicates that Jones sometimes indicates that he is known as “Anthony Jones aka Hashim Hasan.” 

Finally, we accept at face value Jones’s representation that JASA is, in fact, an LLC as that type of limited liability entity is defined in Wis. Stat. ch. 183.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 803.01(1) provides:

Real party in interest.  No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 201112 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  We have listed the issues in a different order than Jones presented them.