COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 20      Finally, Jones argues that he is entitled to represent himself because he is a natural person, citing article I, section 21(2) of the Wisconsin Constitution.  While Jones is entitled to represent himself in Wisconsin courts, we have already determined that the claims at issue in this case belong not to him, but to JASA, and JASA must be represented by a lawyer.  See Jadair, 209 Wis. 2d at 202, 562 N.W.2d at 407. 

III.  Whether the case was properly dismissed.

21      Wisconsin Stat. § 803.01(1) provides in relevant part:  “No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest.”  Accordingly, after the trial court determined that JASA was the real party in interest, JASA could have opted to retain a lawyer, but Jones made it clear at the hearing that he “adamantly opposes seeking counsel” for JASA and is committed to personally pursuing the case in court.