COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While the trial court in this case was made aware of the prior ruling, it did not defer to that ruling or apply issue preclusion.  Instead, the trial court independently concluded, like the trial court in the earlier case, that LLCs must be represented by a lawyer in litigation. 

[7]  The court recognized that Wis. Stat. § 799.06(2) provides a statutory exception to this rule, allowing nonlawyers to sign small claims court documents on behalf of corporations.  See Jadair Inc. v. United States Fire Ins. Co., 209 Wis. 2d 187, 202203, 562 N.W.2d 401, 407 (1997). 

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 757.30(2) (199798) provided:

Every person who appears as agent, representative or attorney, for or on behalf of any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation in any action or proceeding in or before any court of record, court commissioner, or judicial tribunal of the United States, or of any state, or who otherwise, in or out of court, for compensation or pecuniary reward gives professional legal advice not incidental to his or her usual or ordinary business, or renders any legal service for any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation, shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this section.

The current version of the statute is identical, except it adds the words “circuit or supplemental” before the words “court commissioner.”  See § 757.30(2) (201112).