COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Throughout this opinion, we refer to the circuit court when we discuss the actions or rulings of the judge that conducted the postconviction proceedings underlying this appeal.  We refer to the trial court when we discuss the actions or rulings of any of the several judges that presided over this matter through the entry of the judgment of conviction.

[3]  All references in this opinion to Wis. Stat. § 971.14 are to the 1987-88 version.  The statute provides, in pertinent part: 

971.14  Competency proceedings.  (1)  Proceedings.  (a)  The court shall proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed. 

.…

(5)  Commitment.  (a) If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, it shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for placement in an appropriate institution for a period of time not to exceed 18 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less....

(6)  Discharge; Civil Proceedings.  (a) If the court determines that it is unlikely that the defendant will become competent within the remaining commitment period, it shall discharge the defendant from the commitment and release him or her....  The court may order the defendant to appear in court at specified intervals for redetermination of his or her competency to proceed.

....

(d)  Counsel who ... obtain information that a defendant discharged under par. (a) may have become competent may move the court to order that the defendant undergo a competency examination....  If the court so orders, a report shall be filed under [§ 971.14] sub. (3) and a hearing held under [§ 971.14] sub. (4).  If the court determines that the defendant is competent, the criminal proceeding shall be resumed.…