COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14 creates a statutory scheme for proceeding in criminal cases when a reason exists to doubt a defendant’s competency.  See § 971.14(1)(a).  The statute requires, inter alia, an incompetent defendant’s discharge from commitment after the defendant is confined for either eighteen months or a period equal to the maximum sentence for the most serious charge that the defendant faces, whichever is shorter.  See § 971.14(5)(a).  The statute, however, also permits the trial court to conduct additional hearings to assess a defendant’s progress after discharge.  See § 971.14(6)(a) (providing that, after discharge, “[t]he court may order the defendant to appear in court at specified intervals for redetermination of his or her competency”).  Further, the statute permits the criminal proceedings to resume if the defendant becomes competent after discharge from a commitment.  See § 971.14(6)(d) (providing that “[i]f the court determines that the defendant is competent, the criminal proceeding shall be resumed”); see also State ex rel. Deisinger v. Treffert, 85 Wis. 2d 257, 270, 270 N.W.2d 402 (1978) (reflecting that an incompetent defendant’s discharge from a commitment “does not preclude the [S]tate from bringing the party to trial at some future date if he regains competency”).