COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 27, 1995 |
[…] period of one year or longer pursuant to such orders or, if the child had not attained the age of 3 years at the time of the initial order placing the child outside of the home, that the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such orders; and that the parent has failed to demonstrate substantial progress toward meeting the conditions established for the return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 12‑month period following the fact‑finding hearing under s. 48.424.
[2]
Section 48.422, Stats.,
provides:
(1) The hearing on the petition
to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is
filed. At the hearing on the petition
to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes
to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4)
and s. 48.423.
(2) If the petition is contested
the court shall set a date for a fact‑finding hearing to be held within
45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties
agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.
(3) If the petition is not
contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the
petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7)
(4) Any party who is necessary to
the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental
rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before
the end of the initial hearing on the petition.
....
(7) Before accepting an admission
of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:
(a) Address the parties present
and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature
of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.
(b) Establish whether any
promises or threats were made to elicit an admission and alert all
unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or
mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them.
(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.
[3]
Section 48.235(3), Stats.,
provides:
The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of the person for whom the appointment is made.