COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 27, 1995 |
[…] unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or
mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them.
(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.
[3]
Section 48.235(3), Stats.,
provides:
The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of the person for whom the appointment is made. The guardian ad litem shall function independently, in the sam manner as an attorney for the party to the action, and shall consider, but not be bound by, the wishes of such person ....
[4]
Section 806.02(5),Stats.,
provides:
A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.
[5]
The parties do not discuss § 48.42(3), Stats., providing that the TPR summons "Advise the
parties of the possible result of the hearing and the consequences of failure
to appear or respond." The summons
here advised Faye that "If you fail to appear as summoned, you may be held