COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 27, 1995 |
[…] jurisdiction is waived. Artis-Wergin
v. Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis.2d 445, 452, 444 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Ct. App.
1989). In Artis-Wergin,
this court held that an attorney's letter to the trial court served as an
"appearance" by the party, thus waiving the party's objection to
personal jurisdiction. Id.
at 453, 444 N.W.2d at 753-54.
Although Faye's
appearance by counsel renders the issue moot, argument could be made that the
default statute relating to civil proceedings is applicable to TPR cases
because the juvenile code provides for testimony even where the petition is not
contested. Section 801.01(2), Stats., provides "[c]hapters 801
to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all
civil actions and special proceedings ... except where different procedure is
prescribed by statute or rule."
Section 48.422(3), Stats.,
provides for testimony even where the petition is uncontested.[5]
Because
Faye appeared by counsel, and because § 48.422, Stats., appears to contemplate a fact finding hearing in all
TPR cases, this court need not address Faye's arguments regarding an alleged