COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 27, 1995 |
[…] of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:
(a) Address the parties present
and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature
of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.
(b) Establish whether any
promises or threats were made to elicit an admission and alert all
unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or
mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them.
(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.
[3]
Section 48.235(3), Stats.,
provides:
The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of the person for whom the appointment is made. The guardian ad litem shall function independently, in the sam manner as an attorney for the party to the action, and shall consider, but not be bound by, the wishes of such person ....
[4]
Section 806.02(5),Stats.,
provides:
A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.
[5]