COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, Hamre has not shown that he is entitled to holdover damages against the Pontidoros as a matter of law. 

CONCLUSION

39      For all of the reasons stated, I affirm the circuit court’s order dismissing Hamre’s rent and damages claim against the Pontidoros.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2011-12).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 704.25(5)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that, “if an assignee or subtenant holds over …, the landlord may … recover damages from the assignee or subtenant or, if the landlord has not been accepting rent directly from the assignee or subtenant, from the original tenant.”