COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 35      In short, I am not prepared to say, based on all the “individual circumstances involved,” see Estate of Rille, 300 Wis. 2d 1, ¶61, that the only reasonable conclusion that Judge Foust could have reached at the rent and damages hearing is that it would have been fundamentally fair to apply issue preclusion in the context of Hamre’s rent and damages claim.

36      Hamre’s final argument is that he is entitled to holdover damages as a matter of law.  The holdover damages provision, Wis. Stat. § 704.27, provides as follows: 

If a tenant remains in possession without consent of the tenant’s landlord after expiration of a lease or termination of a tenancy by notice given by … the landlord or the tenant, … the landlord shall, at the landlord’s discretion, recover from the tenant damages suffered by the landlord because of the failure of the tenant to vacate within the time required.  In absence of proof of greater damages, the landlord shall recover as minimum damages twice the rental value … for the time the tenant remains in possession.

Id. (emphasis added)  Hamre argues that all the required elements for holdover damages under this statute were either “conceded or have been proven.”   I am not persuaded.