COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 17, 1996 |
[…] it means an appeal or a motion for reconsideration by the trial court of its
final judgment or order .... [Emphasis
added.]
This
statute clearly addresses motions for postconviction relief in ch. 48, Stats., cases, “other than a
termination of parental rights case.”
The reason for the particular reference to cases which involve the
termination of parental rights is explained in the comments. The notes indicate that this “[c]reates [an]
exception to appellate procedure under s. 809.30, stats., for TPR cases to
reflect creation by this bill of s. 809.107, which governs TPR appellate
procedure.” Note, 1993 Wis. Act 395, § 47.
We turn to § 809.107, Stats., which states in pertinent part:
(1) Applicability. This section applies to the appeal of an
order or judgment under s. 48.43 and supersedes all inconsistent provisions of
this chapter.
(2)
Initiating the Appeal. A person shall initiate an appeal under this
section by filing, within the time specified in s. 808.04(7m), a notice of
intent to appeal ....
As
noted in the two previous orders, that time limit is fifteen days. Section 809.107 makes no allowance for posttermination
relief, other than through a timely appeal.
This comports with the legislature's decision to expeditiously resolve
termination cases.
Denise argues that this