COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 17, 1996 |
[…] notice of intent to appeal. The claim
originated with a defective summons, which stated:
[A] notice of intent to pursue relief
from the judgment must be filed in the trial court within 40 days after the
judgment is entered, in order to preserve the right to pursue such relief.
Both
Denise and trial counsel testified at the hearing for posttermination relief
that they relied on the information contained in the summons.
The summons did not
reflect the change in the law which shortened the appeal time to fifteen days, see
1993 Wis. Act 395, § 45, nor did it satisfy the requirement of § 48.42(3)(d), Stats., which mandates that a summons
must “[a]dvise the parties that if the court terminates parental rights, a
notice of intent to pursue relief from the judgment must be filed in the trial
court within 15 days ....” See id.
The trial court found
that while counsel's failure to file a timely notice of intent to appeal
constituted ineffective assistance of counsel, the defective summons had not
deprived the trial court of jurisdiction in the TPR proceedings.