COURT OF
[…] judgment begins at the same place, however:
with a determination whether the complaint states a proper claim. As we will discuss, disposition of the
claims for years 1988 through 1992 does not require that we look beyond ANR's
complaint. As to the claim for 1993, we
conclude that ANR's complaint states a claim for violation of the Uniformity
Clause. We further conclude that even
if the materials regarding DOR's dealings with the railroads are considered,
ANR's claim for 1993 may not be dismissed on this record.
b. Claims
for 1988 through 1992: Section 76.08, Stats.
Section
76.08, Stats., states:
(1)
... Any company aggrieved by the assessment [under § 76.07, Stats.] ... of its property thus made
may have its assessment ... redetermined by the Dane county circuit court if
within 30 days after notice of assessment ... is mailed to the company under s.
76.07(3) an action for the redetermination is commenced ....
The trial court concluded that ANR's failure to meet the
thirty-day deadline prescribed by § 76.08, Stats., barred its claims for years 1988 through 1992 under
the doctrine of sovereign immunity. We
agree.
Under
the doctrine of sovereign immunity, the state cannot be sued without its