COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 16, 1996 |
[…] to a jury trial or asked whether Peterson wanted a continuance. Accordingly, this court concludes that the
trial court erred by not informing Peterson of his right to a jury trial and by
not asking Peterson whether he wanted a continuance. This error is not amenable to harmless error analysis. See Sullivan v. Louisiana, 508
U.S. 275 (1993).
The County suggests that
Peterson waived his right to a jury trial by failing to demand it within ten
days after entering his not guilty plea, even though he was not informed of his
right to a jury trial. This court is
not persuaded. Section 345.43(1), Stats., provides that a party may file
a demand for a jury trial "within 10 days after the defendant enters a
plea of not guilty under s. 345.34 and immediately pays the fee ...." Conditions precedent in § 345.34, Stats., are that the court inform the
defendant of his or her right to demand a jury trial and ask whether he or she
wishes to plead or wishes a continuance.
Only when these conditions have been fulfilled does the time start