COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 16, 1996 |
[…] determined that Peterson had improperly refused to take a blood test and
convicted Peterson of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an
intoxicant.
Peterson first contends
that he was not informed of his right to a jury trial and his right to a
continuance as required by § 345.34(1), Stats. The interpretation of a statute and its
application to undisputed facts presents a question of law that this court
reviews without deference to the trial court.
Madison v. Donohoo, 118 Wis.2d 646, 650-51, 348 N.W.2d
170, 173 (1984).
Section 345.34(1), Stats., provides:
If
the defendant appears in response to a citation, or is arrested and brought
before a court with jurisdiction to try the case, the defendant shall be
informed that he or she is entitled to a jury trial and then asked whether he
or she wishes presently to plead, or whether he or she wishes a continuance. If the defendant wishes to plead, the
defendant may plead guilty, not guilty or no contest. (Emphasis added.)
Section 345.34(1), Stats., unambiguously provides that at
the initial appearance, the court must inform the defendant of his or her right
to a jury trial and ask the defendant whether he or she wishes to plead or
wishes a continuance. See Donohoo,
118 Wis.2d at 651, 348 N.W.2d at 173.
There is no evidence that the trial court informed Peterson of his right