COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 16, 1996 |
[…] untimely even though it failed to inform Peterson of his right to a jury trial
at the initial appearance, this court concludes that Peterson is entitled to a
new trial before a jury on the OWI charge.
However, because a refusal hearing is conducted before the court without
a jury, the refusal order is affirmed. See
§ 343.305, Stats. The defendant has ten days after the record
is remitted to the trial court to file his written demand for a jury trial and
pay his fee.
By
the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded; order affirmed. No costs on appeal.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] Section 345.43(1), Stats., provides:
[I]f in circuit court either party files a written demand for a jury trial within 10 days after the defendant enters a plea of not guilty under s. 345.34 and immediately pays the fee prescribed in s. 814.61(4), the court shall place the case on the jury calendar of the circuit court. ... If no party demands a trial by a jury of 12, the right to trial by a jury of 12 is waived forever.