COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 9, 1996 |
[…] under §§ 769.205(4) and 769.207(1)(a), Stats. It further
concluded that under § 769.315, Stats.,
Nowak was not allowed to raise paternity as a defense. The trial court entered a second order that
Nowak participate in a child support program and modified the amount of support
set by Arizona. Nowak appeals these two
orders.
Nowak argues that the
trial court is without jurisdiction to proceed on the Uniform Support Petition
because Arizona had entered a 1989 default judgment on these same issues and
ordered child support. Nowak relies on
§ 769.205(4), Stats., which
provides: "A tribunal of this state shall recognize the continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state that has issued a child
support order under a law substantially similar to this chapter." Nowak argues that the trial court is
powerless to modify the Arizona support order, see § 769.611(1), Stats., and may enforce the Arizona
support order, but only if registered. See
§ 769.601, Stats.[3] We disagree.
Nowak's argument